Privacy Policy for Centre People Appointments Limited


This privacy policy sets out how Centre People Appointments Limited (Centre People) a subsidiary of Quick Co. Ltd, Japan uses and protects any information that you give Centre People when you use this website.

Centre People appreciates your interest in its services and your visit to this website. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our site. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention in our business processes. Personal data collected during visits to our websites are processed by us according to the legal provisions valid for the countries in which the websites are maintained.

Centre People websites may include links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy statement.

Centre People is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Centre People may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes or updates. This policy is effective from May 2017

Collection and processing of personal data
When you visit our website, our web servers store as standard details of your browser and operating system the website from which you visit our website, the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit, and, for security reasons, e.g. to identify attacks on our website, the IP address assigned to you by your internet service provider. With the exception of the IP address, personal data is only stored if you choose to submit it to us, e.g. during the registration process or in job applications.

Use and disclosure of personal data and purpose specification
Centre People uses your personal data only to the extent necessary for the purpose of technical administration of the website, for customer management, for the introduction and processing of job vacancies, providing assistance with a job search as instructed by you, and for marketing.

Personal data is transferred to governmental organisations and authorities only within the scope of mandatory national provisions of law. We have placed all our employees under a duty of confidentiality.

Some of Centre People’s clients are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Accordingly your personal information may be sent to or be capable of being accessed from outside the EEA. When we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will take all necessary precautions to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected.

What we collect
We will collect the following information as provided by you:
  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address, phone numbers and other contact details
  • Demographic information such as postcode, job preferences and interests
  • Other personal information relevant to your job search and roles you apply for (curriculum vitae, cover letter, personal profile)
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new roles, job offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may opt out of this at any time
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail - you may opt out of this at any time. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Providing information to us
You are responsible for informing us of any change in your details, such as a change of address or an update to your curriculum vitae. You have a right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you, as set out in the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations GDPR (EU) 2016/679.

You have a right to ask what information we hold about you. We may charge you a small administration fee for this (the statutory fee is currently £10). You may contact us at the address below for this purpose.

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you must confirm to us that you have their permission to do so and that they are aware of the contents of this privacy policy and do not have any objection to our processing their information in accordance with this policy.

If you are under the age of 16 please do not provide us with any personal information unless you have the explicit permission of your parent(s) or guardian to do so.

Contact us
You can contact us in relation to this privacy policy by writing to us at: Managing Director, Centre People Appointments Limited, 80 Cheapside, London, EC2V 6EE United Kingdom

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

The information provided by you during your visit to and use of our website is held on servers hosted by us, our internet service provider, and other intermediary businesses such as web developers, necessary to provide our services to you. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the safety or security of any information you to send us via the internet, email or other electronic methods during its transmission.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps us analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used which helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:
  • If you have agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us immediately. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.